개인 정보 보호 정책

Revised January 1, 2020

Thank you for using Plex! We here at Plex care deeply about your privacy, and we strive to ensure that your personal information always stays safe while we work hard to provide you a service you love and trust. Our Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, and transfer your information, and how you can control the use of the information that we collect. This Privacy Policy applies to all our products and services, including Plex client apps, streaming content to the Plex client apps, our premium Plex Pass service, Plex Media Server software, and all other Plex software and services (collectively, our “Services”). Your personal content is stored on your personal hardware (“Personal Content”). Except in the limited circumstances described below, we do not collect filenames or content titles of your Personal Content. We do, however, keep usage statistics to allow us to better serve you and improve our Services. We may use information about how you use our Services to run and improve our Services, to provide, customize, and personalize communications and other content that we deliver or offer to you. This is discussed in detail below.

Download a PDF version here.

문의

문의 페이지를 통해 Plex에 연락하실 수 있습니다. FAQ 및 지원 문서를 검색할 수도 있습니다.

Plex에서 수집하는 정보

사용자 프로필을 만든 시점, 서비스를 사용한 시점과 같은 특정 정보를 Plex에 제공하도록 선택할 수 있습니다. Plex는 자동으로 생성된 정보 및 기술 정보를 수집할 수도 있으며, 다음과 같은 정보("수집된 정보")를 보유할 수 있습니다.

  1. 프로필 정보. 계정을 만들거나 계정 정보를 편집할 때 이메일 주소, 사용자 이름, 프로필 이미지 등과 같은 프로필 정보를 제출할 수 있습니다. 또한 유료 서비스에 가입 시 결제 정보를 제공할 수도 있습니다.
  2. Information from External Services. If you choose to connect your account to an account of an external service, such as a social networking site, we may collect certain information from those accounts, such as your name and email address as well as data required to connect to that service. You may provide such authorization during the connection process, or it may be implicit in the service authorization itself. For example, if you choose to connect your Plex account to a social networking account, we may collect your public profile information if you agree to the collection of this information during the connection process.
  3. Metadata for Personal Content. Except for certain exceptions such as Third-Party Control and Playback Mechanisms and image analysis (i.e., metadata about photos when these features are user-enabled, such as geotag information or scene recognition analysis), as described below, we do not collect or store metadata (information about the specific file, cover art, subtitles, running length, etc.) for Personal Content stored on your personal Plex Media Server. However, your Plex Media Server may anonymously send us filenames or other identifiers for your Personal Content for the sole purpose of providing metadata back to your personal Plex Media Server. You may disable this metadata matching capability.
  4. 타사 제어 및 다시보기 메커니즘과의 통합을 위한 개인 콘텐츠의 메타데이터. Sonos, Amazon Alexa, IFTTT, Zapier, SmartThings, 웹 후크 등과 같이 사용자가 사용하도록 선택할 수 있는 타사 제어 및 다시보기 메커니즘과의 통합을 제공할 수 있습니다. 타사 제어 및 다시보기 메커니즘과의 통합을 제공하기 위해 Plex는 타사 제어 및 다시보기 메커니즘 통합에 필요한 개인 콘텐츠에 대한 메타데이터를 수집할 수 있습니다. 예를 들어, Amazon Alexa를 사용하여 집에서 개인 콘텐츠 중에서 특정 노래 또는 영화를 재생할 경우 Plex 서비스는 사용자가 요청한 노래 또는 영화를 찾아 재생하기 위해 사용자의 개인 콘텐츠를 검색할 수 있습니다. 사용자가 타사 제어 및 다시보기 메커니즘에 제공한 정보에는 본 개인 정보 보호 정책이 적용되지 않습니다.
  5. 개인 콘텐츠에 대한 사용 통계. 당사는 개인 콘텐츠에 대한 사용 통계를 수집할 수 있습니다. 여기에는 장치 정보, 재생 시간, 비트 전송률, 미디어 형식, 해상도 및 미디어 유형(음악, 사진, 동영상 등)과 같은 서비스와의 상호 작용에 대한 정보가 포함됩니다. 가능한 경우 개인 정보의 식별을 피하기 위해 이 정보는 일반화됩니다. 사용 통계에는 특정 콘텐츠 제목이나 파일 이름이 포함되지 않습니다. 당사는 귀하의 사용과 관련된 정보를 사용하여 서비스를 운영 및 개선하고, 당사가 귀하에게 전달하는 커뮤니케이션 및 기타 콘텐츠를 제공, 맞춤화하고 개인화할 수 있습니다.
  6. Data Related to Third-Party Content. When you use the Services to watch, listen to, or record content from a third-party content provider or source such as any officially supported Third-Party Content that Plex streams to Plex apps, trailers and extras from Internet Video Archive (IVA), or use of our Live TV and DVR service, we may collect information related to that media interaction. For example, we may collect what program or movie you are watching and when, your interaction with any static or video advertising, etc. We may also collect your device information and device location, for example, by using your IP address or by asking for your zip code. We may use this information to run and improve our Services, provide advertising and marketing to you, as well as share anonymous or aggregated versions of the data with third parties.
  7. Information about integrated Third-Party Services. We may collect information about your use of third-party services for reporting to these partners and calculating the fees that we owe them. For example, we report the number of trailers and extras viewed to IVA. We may also collect information about third party services and your use of those services in order to serve video content and advertisements via features that rely on third party providers. This information can include the metadata needed to serve advertising.
  8. Information on our Services. We may store information about your configuration or use of our Services when you create a Plex Media Server on a local device, connect to a Plex Media Server that you or another person has configured, or download or connect to a Plex app, or interact with or use other Plex software or Service. This information may include an IP address and port number(s), the name of a Plex Media Server, and information used to secure access to our Services.
  9. 인터페이싱 소프트웨어에 대한 정보. "인터페이싱 소프트웨어"에는 서비스 플러그인, 채널 플러그인, 메타데이터 에이전트 및 서비스와 직접 또는 간접적으로 통신하는 클라이언트 응용 프로그램이 포함되며 이에 국한되지는 않습니다. Plex는 사용자가 Plex에 제공하는 인터페이싱 소프트웨어 그리고 Plex가 서비스의 일부로 제공하는 소프트웨어에 액세스하거나 이러한 소프트웨어를 호출하는 인터페이싱 소프트웨어의 사본을 저장할 수 있습니다.
  10. 자발적으로 제공되는 디버깅 및 기타 정보. 사용자는 소프트웨어와 관련해 발생할 수 있는 문제를 해결하거나 원하는 기능을 제안하기 위해 로그, 메타데이터 혹은 기기, 미디어 및 사용자 경험에 대한 기타 정보를 Plex로 보낼 수 있습니다. 가능한 경우 Plex는 클라이언트 응용 프로그램에서 충돌 보고서 보내기를 선택 취소할 수 있는 기능을 제공할 것입니다. 충돌 보고서에서 전송되는 정보에 대해 자세히 알고 싶다면 Plex 서비스에 액세스하는 데 사용하는 타사 클라이언트 응용 프로그램의 개인 정보 보호 정책을 검토하는 것이 좋습니다. Plex로 전송되는 정보는 사용자의 문제를 해결하고 또는 Plex 서비스를 개선하는 데에만 사용되며, Plex 서비스의 사용과 해당 정보의 제공은 사용자가 Plex의 사용에 동의한 경우에만 가능합니다.
  11. 기기 정보. 대부분의 온라인 서비스와 마찬가지로 Plex 역시 기기의 IP 주소, 운영체제 및 기기 버전, Plex 웹 페이지에 액세스하는 데 사용하는 브라우저 및 사용 중인 Plex 기술의 버전과 같이 Plex 서비스에 액세스하는 데 사용하는 기기에 대한 정보를 수집할 수 있습니다. 또한 Plex 서비스에 액세스하는 기기에 대한 위치 정보를 수집할 수도 있습니다.
  12. 응용 프로그램 정보. 정보 또는 콘텐츠에 대한 요청이 Plex 미디어 서버로 전송되면 Plex는 요청을 보낸 응용 프로그램을 식별하는 응용 프로그램 식별자를 수집할 수 있습니다. 응용 프로그램 식별자는 응용 프로그램의 특정 사본을 고유하게 식별합니다. 예를 들어 사용자가 Plex에서 응용 프로그램을 다운로드하고 응용 프로그램 사본을 완전히 제거한 다음 Plex에서 해당 응용 프로그램을 다시 다운로드하면 응용 프로그램의 새 복사본이 응용 프로그램의 제거된 복사본과 다른 응용 프로그램 식별자와 연결됩니다. 완전히 제거하지 않고 앱을 삭제하면 응용 프로그램 식별자가 재설정되지 않을 수도 있습니다.
  13. Plex 중계 서비스. Plex에서 제공하고 사용자가 사용하도록 선택할 수 있는 Plex 중계 서비스는 다른 기기에 연결하거나 사용자의 개인 콘텐츠를 다른 기기로 스트리밍할 수 있습니다. 사용자가 Plex 중계 서비스를 사용하도록 선택한 경우 Plex는 서비스를 수행하는 데 필요한 데이터를 전송합니다. 이러한 모든 트래픽은 Plex 또는 Plex 중계 서비스가 데이터를 해독하거나 볼 수 없도록 종단 간에 암호화됩니다. Plex 중계 서비스를 통해 전송된 데이터는 최적의 스트리밍 환경을 제공하는 데 필요한 일시적 데이터 버퍼링을 제외하고는 Plex에서 저장하지 않습니다. Plex 중계 서비스는 서버 설정에서 원격 액세스를 해제하여 비활성화할 수 있습니다.
  14. 쿠키 및 기타 추적 기술. 대부분의 온라인 서비스와 마찬가지로 Plex는 쿠키, 추적 픽셀 및 유사한 기술을 사용하여 사용자에게 서비스를 제공하는 데 도움이 되는 정보를 수집합니다. 또한 이러한 기술을 사용하여 사용자 및 다른 고객에게 제품 및 서비스를 마케팅합니다. 해당 기술 그리고 사용자가 이를 제어할 수 있는 방법에 대한 자세한 내용은 추적 기술에 대한 자세한 설명을 참조하세요.
  15. 동의 얻기. Plex에서 현재 제공하고 있거나 과거에 제공했던 제품 또는 기능이 변경되어 해당 제품 또는 기능을 사용하기 위해서는 현재 개인 정보 보호 정책에 명시되지 않은 정보(개인 콘텐츠 포함)의 수집 및/또는 사용에 대한 내용을 크게 변경해야 하는 경우 Plex는 정보의 수집 및/또는 사용 이전에 사용자의 동의를 얻습니다.
  16. 수집된 사용자 정보. 수집된 사용자 정보를 보거나, 수정하거나, 지우려면 Plex 지원 팀에 문의하십시오. 모든 요청을 수신한 후 1 개월 이내에 답변해 드립니다.

정보의 사용, 처리 및 공유

  1. Plex processes and uses Collected Information with your consent, you can withdraw your consent by updating your privacy settings or closing your account. Plex also processes Collected Information when it needs to do so to fulfill a contract with you to provide you services, in its legitimate interest to aid in developing and improving the services, or when required by law. If you do not want to provide certain information to us in order to fulfil our agreement with you to provide the services, we may not be able to provide you the fullest version of our services.
  2. Plex는 수집된 정보를 사용하여 서비스를 제공하고, 서비스를 개선하며, 사용자 경험을 향상하고, 사용자와 통신합니다. 예를 들어 타사 콘텐츠의 경우 Plex는 서비스와 사용자 간의 상호 작용에 대한 정보를 사용해 서비스에 연결된 기기에서 서비스에 연결된 미디어 항목의 시청 상태를 추적합니다. 이 정보를 사용하여 다른 Plex 연결 기기에서 동일한 시청 상태로 이어서 다시 시청할 수 있습니다.
  3. Plex는 사용자 계정 또는 새로운 Plex 기능과 특정 Plex 뉴스 및 정보와 관련해 사용자에게 연락해야 할 경우 사용자의 프로필 정보를 사용합니다. 사용자는 계정 설정을 편집하여 특정 유형의 연락을 거부할 수 있습니다.
  4. 사용자가 Plex 계정을 타사 계정이나 서비스에 연결하여 Plex 및/또는 해당 타사가 특정 기능이나 서비스를 제공하도록 하려는 경우, Plex는 외부 서비스에 Plex 및/또는 해당 타사가 요청된 기능 또는 서비스를 수행하는 데 필요한 정보를 제공합니다. 예를 들어, 사용자가 자신의 계정을 소셜 네트워킹 사이트에 연결하고 사용자 본인을 대신하여 게시물을 게시할 수 있는 권한을 Plex에 부여한 경우 Plex는 그렇게 할 것입니다. 또한 사용자가 다른 정보를 게시하도록 Plex에 요청하거나 허용하지 않는 한, 게시된 게시물의 내용은 서비스와의 상호 작용을 설명하는 것으로 제한됩니다. 또 다른 예로서, 사용자가 Plex가 Last.fm으로 청취 내역을 보내거나( "scrobble"), 타사 서비스로부터 메타데이터를 얻거나, 타사 추천 서비스를 사용하도록 선택한 경우 Plex는 수집된 정보를 사용하여 사용자가 해당 서비스를 요청할 때 해당 서비스와 상호 작용하거나 수집된 정보를 해당 서비스에 보냅니다. 공유되는 정보에는 미디어에 대한 메타데이터(제목, 길이, 작성자, 커버 아트, 미디어와 관련된 날짜 및 기타 관련 정보)와 미디어 자체에 대한 정보(예: 해상도, 비트 전송률, 형식, 위치 등)가 포함될 수 있습니다.
  5. 사용자가 동의하거나 그렇지 않은 경우 사용자가 Plex에 사용하도록 요청하는 경우 그리고 사용자가 요청한 서비스를 제공해야 하는 경우 Plex는 개인 콘텐츠와 관련하여 수집된 정보를 사용합니다.
  6. Plex는 타사 콘텐츠와 관련하여 수집된 정보를 사용하여 Plex 및 Plex의 파트너가 마케팅, 광고 및 사용자에게 제공되는 기타 콘텐츠를 개인화하도록 할 수 있습니다. 예를 들어, Plex는 제목, 기기 식별자, 사용 시점 및 위치, 사용자 정보, 사용자 IP 주소 등을 비롯한 콘텐츠에 대한 전체 정보와 콘텐츠 원본을 포함하여 동영상 콘텐츠 및 광고를 제공하는 데 필요한 타사 콘텐츠와 관련해 수집된 정보를 사용하거나 공유할 수 있습니다. 또한 Plex는 비디오 또는 오디오 광고를 제공하는 데 필요한 메타데이터도 공유합니다.
  7. 또한 Plex는 사용자가 주문한 모든 서비스에 대한 결제를 처리하기 위해 결제 정보를 사용하고 결제 프로세서 파트너와 결제 정보를 공유합니다.
  8. Plex는 다음과 같이 제한된 상황을 포함하여 본 개인 정보 보호 정책에 명시된 대로 수집된 정보를 공유할 수 있습니다.
    1. 결제 처리업체, 비즈니스 및 분석 제공업체, 콘텐츠 공급자, 마케팅 담당자 및 클라우드 서비스 제공 업체와 같이 Plex가le 서비스를 제공하는 데 도움이 되는 타사의 경우, Plex는 타사에 사용자가 요청한 서비스를 제공하고 본 개인 정보 보호 정책에 따라서만 사용자 정보를 사용하도록 요구합니다.
    2. (a) 해당 법률, 규정, 법적 절차 또는 집행 가능한 정부 요청을 이행하기 위해 또는 (b) Plex, 일반 대중 또는 개인의 안전, 권리 또는 재산을 보호하거나 방어하기 위해 공개가 합리적으로 필요하다고 판단한 경우
    3. 합병, 인수, 파산, 해산, 구조 개편 또는 이와 유사한 기업 거래나, Plex와 관련되어 있으며 정보의 이전을 포함하거나 필요로 하는 기타 법적 절차와 관련된 경우
    4. 사용자의 정보가 공개 정보, 집계된 정보, 익명 정보 또는 개인 정보가 아닌 정보(예: 익명화되거나 집계된 사용 통계 및 조회 트렌드)의 일부인 경우
    5. 타사를 통해 Plex를 대신하여 광고를 개선하고 사용자에게 광고를 제공합니다.
    6. 수집된 정보를 타사와 공유하도록 사용자가 요청하거나 이에 동의한 경우
  9. Plex는 수집된 정보에 자동 의사 결정을 적용하여 사용자가 관심을 가질 것으로 생각되는 콘텐츠를 추천할 수 있습니다.
  10. We will not share with third parties for their use or sell Collected Information about your Personal Content.

사용자 정보 보호

  1. In order to help keep your media secure, we provide publicly trusted TLS certificates for end-to-end encrypted connections among all of our servers, Services, and client applications. For more information, please review our support article on the topic.
  2. Plex는 수집한 정보를 보호하기 위해 상업적으로 합리적이고 체계적인 물리적 절차와 전자적 절차를 마련했습니다. 예를 들어 비밀번호 정보는 Plex 서버에 저장되며 해싱 및 암호화 기술을 사용하여 보호됩니다.
  3. We do not store any of your payment or credit card information on our servers. The data is encrypted and securely stored by an independent company, Braintree, which provides payment-processing services for Plex. Please review the Braintree Security Policy for more information.

사용자 정보와 타사 제품 및 서비스에 대한 사용 약관

  1. Plex는 자사의 서비스와 관련해 타사의 웹 사이트, 제품, 서비스 또는 기타 기술에 대한 링크 또는 인터페이스를 포함할 수 있는 제품 또는 서비스를 제공할 수 있고 사용자는 이러한 제품 또는 서비스를 사용하도록 선택할 수 있습니다. 이러한 타사 기술은 사용자로부터 정보를 수집하거나, 사용자로부터 정보를 수집하는 다른 서비스 또는 기술을 사용할 수 있습니다. 이러한 타사 기술을 통한 모든 정보 수집은 해당 타사 기술의 개인 정보 보호 관행에 따라 관리됩니다. Plex는 이러한 타사 기술의 정보 수집을 관리하지 않으며 이를 책임지지 않습니다.

어린이

  1. Plex는 만 13세 미만 어린이로부터 고의로 개인 정보를 수집하지 않습니다. 만 13세 미만 어린이의 개인 정보를 수집했다는 사실을 알게 되면 Plex는 최대한 빨리 정보를 삭제하는 조치를 취할 것입니다.

개인 정보 보호 정책 변경

본 개인 정보 보호 정책은 수시로 업데이트될 수 있습니다. Plex는 Plex 웹 사이트에 새로운 개인 정보 보호 정책을 게시함으로써 개인 정보 보호 정책의 변경 사항을 알립니다. 개인 정보 보호 정책을 정기적으로 살펴보고 이러한 변경 사항을 숙지하는 것이 좋습니다.

국제 송금

사용자가 미국 이외 지역에서 Plex의 서비스를 사용하는 경우 Plex는 해당 관할 지역의 정보를 미국으로 전송할 수 있습니다. 이 경우 해당 지역의 데이터 보호 규정은 유럽 연합과 같이 세계의 다른 지역과 동일한 수준의 보호를 제공하지 않을 수 있습니다. 사용자가 유럽 ​​연합에서 Plex 서비스를 사용하는 경우 Plex는 표준 계약 조항에 따라 미국에 데이터를 전송합니다.

사용자 정보 관리

해당되는 경우, 다음과 같은 방법으로 사용자는 액세스, 수정, 삭제, 처리 대상 및 데이터 이식성 요청에 대한 권리를 행사할 수 있습니다.

  1. Plex 웹 사이트의 설정 페이지에 액세스하여 프로필 정보를 변경할 수 있습니다.
  2. 소셜 네트워킹 웹 사이트와 같은 외부 사이트의 다른 계정에서 사용자의 계정을 연결 또는 연결 해제
  3. 계정 삭제. 설정 페이지에서 계정 삭제 옵션을 선택하여 계정을 삭제할 수 있습니다. 법률에서 요구하는 대로 사용자의 정보가 보관된 사본을 유지할 수 있는 경우를 제외하고 Plex는 요청을 받은 후 비합리적인 지연 없이 사용자의 정보를 삭제합니다.
  4. Plex 지원 팀에 문의하려면 여기를 클릭하십시오.

보유

Plex는 계정을 생성하기 위해 사용가 제공한 개인 정보를 사용자가 Plex 계정을 유지하는 동안 보유합니다. 서비스 유지 및 개발에 사용되는 아카이브 및 로그를 포함하여 사용자에게 서비스를 제공하기 위해 사용되는 개인 정보는 사용자에게 서비스를 제공할 수 있을 정도로 오래 보관됩니다. 특히 Plex는 90일 후에 로깅 및 오류 추적에 사용된 데이터를 삭제하고 14일 후에 Plex 웹 사이트에서 쿠키를 재설정합니다. 또한 Plex 솔루션을 제공하거나 계정 삭제 후 30일 이내에 사용자와 연락하기 위해 사용되는 기타 개인 데이터도 삭제합니다. Plex의 서비스를 향상하기 위한 비즈니스 목적이 있는 한 IP 주소를 포함한 일부 사용 통계를 유지할 수 있지만 이러한 통계는 삭제된 계정에는 이제 연결되지 않습니다.

사용자의 선택(옵트아웃 옵션 포함)

You have the following choices regarding how we and third parties use certain information collected from or about you. We are committed to complying with the Digital Advertising Alliance (“DAA”) Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising and the DAA Application of Self-Regulatory Principles for the Mobile Environment.

  1. 홍보용 커뮤니케이션의 수신 거부.
    1. 사용자는 자신의 계정에 액세스하여 Plex 웹 사이트에서 설정을 선택하고 뉴스레터 섹션에서 "구독 취소"를 클릭하여 마케팅 뉴스레터 수신을 거부할 수 있습니다. 특정 홍보용 통신물에서 "구독 취소" 링크를 클릭하여 특정 홍보용 통신물의 수신을 거부할 수도 있습니다. 단, 관리 메시지, 서비스 알림 및 계정 이용 약관에 관한 메시지를 포함하여 Plex에서 제공하는 모든 통신물의 수신을 거부할 수는 없습니다.
    2. 기기에서 Plex의 푸시 알림을 수신하도록 선택할 수 있습니다. 푸시 알림을 받지 않으려면 기기 설정을 사용하여 알림을 끌 수 있습니다.
  2. 옵트아웃 옵션 페이지. 타사 온라인 행동 또는 관심 기반 광고와 특정 타사 광고 회사의 옵트아웃 정보와 관련해 사용할 수 있는 옵션을 파악하려면 옵트아웃 옵션 페이지를 방문하세요.
  3. 시청한 항목 공유 옵션. Plex는 사용자의 개인 정보와 함께 사용자의 타사 미디어 소비 정보를 콘텐츠 프로그래머, 서비스 공급자 및 기타 제삼자와 공유하기 위해 사용자의 동의를 구할 수 있습니다. 사용자의 동의를 요청하는 경우 Plex는 사용자의 계정 설정을 업데이트하여 사용자가 동의 환경 설정을 확인하거나 변경할 수 있도록 할 것입니다.
  4. Opt-Out of Playback Statistics. You may choose to opt-out of sharing the playback statistics for Personal Local Content that you store on your personal Plex Media Server by updating your Privacy Preferences.
  5. Opt-Out for Digital Advertising. Plex may also use third-party advertising companies to serve ads, which may, directly or indirectly, collect or use information about user visits to websites and mobile app usage over time and across non-affiliated websites and mobile apps to display advertisements more tailored to users’ interests on this browser or device, and those browsers or devices associated with it. A user can visit www.aboutads.info/choices and/or download the appropriate version the AppChoices app at http://www.youradchoices.com/appchoices if a user wishes to learn more about this practice or would like to know more about his/her choices regarding that activity by companies participating in those choice tools. Please visit the Opt-Out Options for Third-Party Advertising page for any specific third party advertising companies’ opt-out information.
  6. Withdraw Consent. You can withdraw your consent to our processing of personal information by updating your privacy settings, or closing your account.

California Privacy Rights

This section contains disclosures required by the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) and applies only to “personal information” that is subject to the CCPA. Consumers with disabilities may access this notice by using a standard screen reader application.

Personal Information We Collect and Disclose for a Business Purpose. We collect the categories of personal information about California consumers identified here. As further set forth, in the past 12 months, we have disclosed California consumers’ personal information to third parties for business or commercial purposes. The following categories of personal information have been collected in the last 12 months.

Personal and online identifiers (such as first and last name, email address, or unique online identifiers)

  • Categories of sources from which information is collected: Consumers, service providers, third parties and social media you connect to Plex, content providers, advertisers on our Services
  • Business or commercial purposes for collection, use, and sharing: Auditing related to our interactions with you; Legal compliance; Provide advertising on our Services; Content delivery and recommendations; Detecting and protecting against security incidents, fraud, and illegal activity; Debugging; Performing services (for us or our service provider) such as account servicing, processing orders and payments, and analytics; Internal research for technological improvement; Internal operations; Activities to maintain and improve our services; and Other one-time uses.
  • Disclosed for business purposes to the following categories of third parties: Content providers; service providers and vendors; third parties, such as social networks, you connect to Plex; analytics providers; payment processors; and government entities.

Categories of Personal Information Categories of information described in Section 1798.80(e) of the California Civil Code (such as payment information)

  • Categories of sources from which information is collected: Consumers
  • Business or commercial purposes for collection, use, and sharing: Billing to provide you with your subscription services.
  • Disclosed for business purposes to the following categories of third parties: Payment processors and service providers.

Categories of Personal Information Commercial or transactions information (such as records of products or services purchased, obtained or considered)

  • Categories of sources from which information is collected: Consumers, advertisers on our Services, service providers
  • Business or commercial purposes for collection, use, and sharing: Auditing related to our interactions with you; Legal compliance; Provide advertising on our Services, Content delivery and recommendations; Detecting and protecting against security incidents, fraud, and illegal activity; Debugging; Performing services (for us or our service provider) such as account servicing, processing orders and payments, and analytics; Internal research for technological improvement; Internal operations; Activities to maintain and improve our services; and Other one-time uses.
  • Disclosed for business purposes to the following categories of third parties: Content providers; service providers and vendors; third parties, such as social networks, you connect to Plex; analytics providers; payment processors; and government entities.

Internet or other electronic network activity information (such as interactions with a website, email, application, or advertisement)

  • Categories of sources from which information is collected: Consumers, advertisers on our Services, third parties and social media you connect to Plex, service providers, and content providers
  • Business or commercial purposes for collection, use, and sharing: Auditing related to our interactions with you; Legal compliance; Provide advertising on our Services, Content delivery and recommendations; Detecting and protecting against security incidents, fraud, and illegal activity; Debugging; Performing services (for us or our service provider) such as account servicing, processing orders and payments, and analytics; Internal research for technological improvement; Internal operations; Activities to maintain and improve our services; and Other one-time uses.
  • Disclosed for business purposes to the following categories of third parties: Content providers; service providers and vendors; third parties, such as social networks, you connect to Plex; analytics providers; payment processors; and government entities.

Geolocation information (such as ZIP code)

  • Categories of sources from which information is collected: Consumers, service providers
  • Business or commercial purposes for collection, use, and sharing: Auditing related to our interactions with you; Legal compliance; Provide advertising on our Services; Content delivery and recommendations; Detecting and protecting against security incidents, fraud, and illegal activity; Debugging; Performing services (for us or our service provider) such as account servicing, processing orders and payments, and analytics; Internal research for technological improvement; Internal operations; Activities to maintain and improve our services; and Other one-time uses.
  • Disclosed for business purposes to the following categories of third parties: Content providers; service providers and vendors; third parties, such as social networks, you connect to Plex; analytics providers; payment processors; and government entities.

Inferences drawn from the above information about your predicted characteristics and preferences

  • Categories of sources from which information is collected: Consumers, service providers, and content providers
  • Business or commercial purposes for collection, use, and sharing: Auditing related to our interactions with you; Legal compliance; Provide advertising on our Services; Content delivery and recommendations; Detecting and protecting against security incidents, fraud, and illegal activity; Debugging; Performing services (for us or our service provider) such as account servicing, processing orders and payments, and analytics; Internal research for technological improvement; Internal operations; Activities to maintain and improve our services; and Other one-time uses.
  • Disclosed for business purposes to the following categories of third parties: Content providers; service providers and vendors; third parties, such as social networks, you connect to Plex; analytics providers; payment processors; and government entities.

Other information about you that is linked to the personal information above (such as metadata about content you view, timestamps to allow playback, and data related to third party content)

  • Categories of sources from which information is collected: Consumers, service providers, third parties and social media you connect to Plex, content providers, and advertisers on our Services
  • Business or commercial purposes for collection, use, and sharing: Auditing related to our interactions with you; Legal compliance; Provide advertising on our Services; Content delivery and recommendations; Detecting and protecting against security incidents, fraud, and illegal activity; Debugging; Performing services (for us or our service provider) such as account servicing, processing orders and payments, and analytics; Internal research for technological improvement; Internal operations; Activities to maintain and improve our services; and Other one-time uses.
  • Disclosed for business purposes to the following categories of third parties: Content providers; service providers and vendors; third parties, such as social networks, you connect to Plex; analytics providers; payment processors; and government entities.

Your Rights Regarding Personal Information. California residents have certain rights with respect to the personal information collected by businesses. If you are a California resident, you may exercise the following rights regarding your personal information, subject to certain exceptions and limitations:

  • The right to know the categories and specific pieces of personal information we collect, use, disclose, the categories of sources from which we collected your personal information, our purposes for collecting or selling your personal information, the categories of your personal information that we have disclosed for a business purpose, and the categories of third parties with which we have shared personal information;
  • The right to request that we delete the personal information we have collected from you or maintain about you.
  • The right not to receive discriminatory treatment for the exercise of the privacy rights conferred by the CCPA.

To exercise any of the above rights, please contact us using the following information and submit the required verifying information, by contacting Plex Support here.
We may require additional information to verify your requests to exercise your rights or understand the scope of your request, although you will not be required to create an account with us to submit a request or have it fulfilled. If you do have an account, we will require you to submit your request from the email address associated with your account. You may designate an authorized agent to make a CCPA request on your behalf by submitting a request from the email associated with your account and providing the Plex username or email address of your agent. We do not sell personal information collected through our service, including not knowingly selling personal information about consumers under the age of 16.

Plex 및 그 계열사

본 개인 정보 보호 정책은 스위스 소재 Plex GmbH와 델라웨어 주 소재 Plex, Inc.를 포함한 Plex 계열사(모두 “Plex”)가 제공하는 서비스에 적용됩니다.

Plex GmbH, Hansmatt 32, 6370 Stans, Nidwalden, Switzerland

Plex Inc, 449 N Santa Cruz Ave, Los Gatos, CA 95030

Plex의 데이터 보호 담당자

Plex’s Data Protection Officer can be contacted at dataprotection@plexapp.com.

질문

본 정책에 대해 궁금한 점이나 의견이 있으면 Plex 연락처 페이지를 통해 문의하실 수 있습니다. 또한 Plex의 데이터 수집 또는 처리 활동에 대한 불만이 있으면 지역 데이터 보호 기관에 문의할 수도 있습니다.

Plex 최고의 기능

Plex 패스를 사용하면 뛰어난 새 기능과 앱을 독점적으로 이용할 수 있습니다.

더 알아보기

Plex 최고의 기능

개인 정보 보호 정책은 프리미엄 기능이며 Plex 패스에 가입해야 확인할 수 있습니다.

더 알아보기

Plex Media Server

Plex Media Server is the software that allows you to stream your content to all of your devices, anywhere.

더 알아보기